Staff Directory

Contact Details

Log in to update your profile

About

Lecturer Film (Sound)
0.5 hours

Industry Professional in Sound Recording & Playback, Editing and Dubbing.
Dante Level 2 certified.

Experience

Sound Maintenace (Freelance) 2017 – pres.
Playback Operator (Freelance) 2016 – pres.
Sound Recordist (Freelance) 2012 – pres.
Live Sound Engineer (Freelance) 2011 – pres.
DJ (Freelance) 2004 – pres.

Production Manager (Silent Arena) 2010 – 2018

Responsibilities

Advanced Craft Skills – Module Leader – Sound Lecturer
Advanced Film Practice – (ML. Dewi Griffiths) – Sound Lecturer
Craft Skills – (ML. Phil Cowan) – Sound Lecturer
Studio Production – (ML. Nigel Orrillard) – Sound Consultant
Professional Practice – (ML. Dewi Griffiths) – Industry Consultant

Create Crew – Sound Consultant
Facilities Maintenance CAA112/227

Publications

Broadcast
Involuntary Activist (Iris Prize) BBC2, Dir Michael Bundsen – Sound Recordist
Almost Never [B1] (Salt Beef TV) CBBC, Dir. Ben Kellet – Music Editor/Playback Operator (Mixer: Stevie Haywood)
Almost Never [B2] (Salt Beef TV) CBBC, Dir. Jack Casey- Music Editor/Playback Operator (Mixer: Richie Brookes)
The NHS: To Provide All People (Vox Pictures) BBC2, Dir. Pip Broughton – 2nd Unit Sound Recordist
Luisa Omielan: Politics for Bitches (King Bert) BBC3, Dir. Rob Farhquhar – Boom Operator (Mixer: David Ferguson)
Sherlock: The Final Problem (Hartswood Films) BBC1, Dir. Benjamin Carron – Playback Operator (Mixer: John Mooney)
Shout! Documentary (It’s My Shout) BBC2, Dir. Kate Samways – 2nd Unit Sound Recordist

Film
Dream Horse (Propara Films Ltd) Dir. Euro Llynn – Sound Assistant / Playback Operator (Mixer Stevie Haywood)
The Nest (Nest Film Productions) Dir. Sean Durkin – Playback Operator (Mixer: Stevie Haywood)
Wild Geese (Iris Prize) Dir. Susan Jacobson – Sound Recordist
Neverland (Union Pictures) Dir. Anna Houghton- Sound Recordist
Franklin’s Brain (Creative England / BFI) Dir. Scott Quinn – Sound Recordist
Hamartia (Ffilm Cymru) Dir. Claire Alberie – Sound Recordist
Hiraeth (Dark Art Films) Dir. SJ Evans – 2nd Unit Sound Recordist
Afiach (Straeon Iris) Dir. Cerys Lewis – Boom Operator (Mixer: Adam Chestnutt)
Daisy & D (Iris Prize) Dir. Arkasha Stevenson – Boom Operator (Mixer: Adam Chestnutt)
Cont…

Memberships

BECTU

Consultancy

Bafta Cymru Jury (Sound) – 2015

Twitter

@soundcooper

If you are a journalist on deadline and you need to speak with a member of university staff with particular expertise, please contact the Press Office.