Staff Directory

Matthewgravelle

Contact Details

Log in to update your profile

Qualifications

MA Communication Art & Design, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff
Post Graduate Certificate in Higher Education Teaching, University of Wales, Newport
BA (Hons) Animation, University of Wales, Newport

About

Matthew Gravelle is an award winning animator and lecturer. He has collaborated on a range of projects including multi-award winning short films, web designs and commercial campaigns. His own personal short animated films have been selected at film festivals worldwide receiving several awards and nominations, including a Welsh BAFTA award for Best Newcomer in 2003. The success of his work has allowed him to be a guest speaker at seminars and festivals around the world including China, Japan and Germany. He has been interviewed on several television programmes and radio stations, and his work has been broadcasted nationally and internationally.

Responsibilities

Main responsibilities include lecturing on Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses, tutorial guidance, curriculum development, scholarly activity and research.

Publications

Conferences

Invited paper ‘How do I manage my role yet still maintain my values as a lecturer? A personal reflection’, Newport NEXUS Conference, University of Wales, Newport, June 16 2009.

Papers

‘How do I manage my role yet still maintain my values as a lecturer?’ In Haslet, S & Rowlands, H (eds). Linking Research and Teaching in Higher Education. UK: University of Wales, Newport, pp. 65–70.

Exhibitions/Festival Screenings

6th International Cartoons & Comics Festival, Italy
9th International Short & Independent Film Festival, Dhaka
9th Malaysian Video Awards Festival, Kuala Lumpur
10th International Animation Festival Hiroshima, Japan
12th International Animation Festival of Brazil – Anima Mundi, Brazil
16th Ankara International Film Festival, Turkey
20th International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults, Iran
20th International Short Film Festival Hamburg, Germany
40th Chicago International Film Festival, USA
Animated Encounters International Animation Festival, Bristol
Aspen Shortfest, Aspen
Brief Encounters 10th International Short Film Festival, Bristol
Britspotting – British & Irish Film Festival, Berlin
Cannes Film Festival, France
Chichester Film Festival, Chichester
Cork Film Festival, Ireland
Dance Film Forum, London
Dance On Screen, The Place, London
Dance Umbrella, Woking, Surrey
EU Film Festival, Colombia
Exground Filmfest, Germany
Ffresh, Aberystwyth
Filmfest Dresden, Germany
Flanders International Film Festival, Belgium
Flip Animation Festival, Wolverhampton
International Animated Film Festival, Vilnius
International Film Festival Of Wales 2000, Cardiff
Kino Film Festival, Manchester
Matita Film Festival, Italy
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia
Motovun Film Festival, Croatia
Pandemonium Festival, London
Philadelphia Film Festival, USA
Queer Cymru, Cardiff
SAND, Swansea
Sitges Film Festival, Spain
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Taiwan
Taiwan International Animation Festival, Taiwan
Taiwan International Children’s Television & Film Festival, Taiwan
The Blue Room, Edinburgh
The British Council Tour Programme, Turkey
The International Festival of Cinema and Technology, USA Tour
VTO Gallery, London

Public Engagement Activities and Esteem Indicators

Visiting Speaker/Presentations

Invited Guest Speaker ‘Animation Education’, China’s 7th International Cartoon and Animation Festival, Hangzhou, China, April 28 2011.
Invited Guest Speaker ‘1st International Animation Education Summit Forum’, Chinese International College Animation Biennale/China’s 8th International Cartoon and Animation Festival, Hangzhou, China, April 28 – May 3 2012.

Nominations/Awards

Alter-Native 12th International Short Film Festival, Romania (Selected for the ‘Competition Program’ & winner of ‘Illyes Foundation’ Prize)
Cardiff Screen Festival, Cardiff (Shortlisted for a ‘DM Davies Award’)
Celtic Film and Television Festival, Cardiff (Nominated for ‘Best Animation’ and ‘The Frank Copplestone First Time Director Award’)
Film Festival of Nations, Austria (Winner of the Bronze Prize for ‘Best Short Film’)
KROK International Animated Film Festival, Ukraine (Selected for the ‘Competition Program’ & winner of ‘The Best Debut’ Award)
Molodist International Film Festival, Ukraine (Nominated for ‘Best International Short Film’)
Selected to be included in ‘The Best of British Animation Awards’ DVD collection
Selected to be included in the BFI ‘Starting Stories’ DVD collection
Selected to be included in the BFI Educational DVD for Mexico
Selected by Creative Scotland for their educational intranet GLOW
Selected for television broadcast in CIS territory on ‘Mini Movie Channel’
Selected for television broadcast in France/Germany for the series ‘Danse avec l’Art’
Selected for television broadcast in the USA through ‘Indie Film Café’
The British Animation Awards, London (Nominated for ‘Most Creative Use Of Sound’ and shortlisted for the ‘Public Choice’ award)
Welsh BAFTA Awards, Cardiff (Nominated for ‘Best Animation’ & winner of the ‘Best Newcomer’ Award)

Memberships

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

External

University of Derby (External Examiner for BA (Hons) Animation)
University of the West of England, Bristol (External Reviewer for MA Animation)

Research

Interest
Pedagogic Research

Centre or Group

Performance and Screen Media

Areas of Expertise

2D Animation
Animation Pre-Production
Animation Production
Drawing
Character Performance

Twitter

matthewgravelle

If you are a journalist on deadline and you need to speak with a member of university staff with particular expertise, please contact the Press Office.